manly-tennis-club-banner_1400x603

Clarke & Humel Manly Seaside Tennis Championships

Each year from the 26th to 31st of December, Manly Lawn Tennis Club hosts its Major Tournament Event co-directed by Scott Blackburn and Marc Dragan and proudly supported by a professional tournament team.

Operating since 1933 many of Australia’s top and aspiring young players come to Manly to compete in the Gold event alongside players from all over the world in the hope to take out the major prize and have their name on the honour board alongside greats of the past including Ken Rosewall, Frank Sedgman, John Bromwich, Lew Hoad, Neal Fraser, Fred Stolle, Evonne Goolagong, Christine O’Neil and Dianne Fromholtz. New generation players have included Jordan Thompson and Mathew Barton to name a few.

In 2016 a new and exciting sponsor Clarke & Humel came on board to support this highly regarded and strongly supported tournament on the Australian Calender. Backed by several other sponsors including Babolat the event has grown in numbers and features several hundred competitors each year played across several venues throughout the Northern Beaches.

Manly Seaside Latest News

, ,

The Secret's Out!

Seaside Tournament Wins State Award We are proud to announce…

Seaside Entry Dates Published

This year's AMT Men's Singles it will be the following format: …

Our Fantastic Sponsors

Sponsorship packages are available. Please contact Carmela Blackburn to discuss options for the event!

Past Manly Seaside Champions

Past Manly Seaside Champions are listed below and will include some familiar names to tennis fans.

Year

Mens Champion

Mens Doubles

Ladies Champion

Ladies Doubles

1933 D. THOMPSON R. DUNLOP R.E. HENRY J. HARTIGAN MRS. MITCHELL MRS. HENRY
1934 D. THOMPSON R.A. STEWART H. WEEKS A. HATTERSLEY A. HATTERSLEY J. VALKENBURG
1935 D. THOMPSON L.E. KING R.E. HENRY V. SELWIN A. HATTERSLEY J. VALKENBURG
1936 J.H. CRAWFORD V.B. McGRATH D. THOMPSON V. SELWIN NOT PLAYED
1937 V.B. McGRATH D. CRYSTAL D. THOMPSON A. HATTERSLEY A. HATTERSLEY V. SELWIN
1938 V.B. McGRATH V.B. McGRATH R.E. HENRY A. HATTERSLEY A. HATTERSLEY V. SELWIN
1939 V.B. McGRATH J. GILCHRIST W. SIDWELL A. HATTERSLEY J. HARTIGAN O. STEBBING
1940 J. GILCHRIST V.B. McGRATH F.E. BENNETT A. HATTERSLEY A. HATTERSLEY V. BERG
1941 J. GILCHRIST J. GILCHRIST J.H. BROMWICH J. FITCH A. HATTERSLEY D. JENKINS
1942 NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED
1943 NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED
1944 NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED
1945 D. PAILS J. GILCHRIST H. LINDO P. JONES J. FITCH M. BEVIS
1946 T. BROWN J. DART J. MAY P. JONES J. FITCH M. BEVIS
1947 J. BROMWICH J. BROMWICH W. SIDWELL N. BOLTON N. BOLTON C. PROCTOR
1948 J. BROMWICH J. BROMWICH W. SIDWELL M. HAWTON M. HAWTON E. ASHFORD
1949 J. BROMWICH J. BROMWICH W. SIDWELL T. LONG N. BOLTON T. LONG
1950 K. ROSEWALL J. MAY D. ROCAVERT J. FITCH J. FITCH M. HAWTON
1951 F. SEDGMAN F. SEDGMAN K. McGREGOR B. PENROSE M. HAWTON T. LONG
1952 G.E. BROWN G.E. BROWN J. MAY K. HAWTON M. HAWTON B. PENROSE
1953 G. WORTHINGTON T. MILLICAN J. O’BRIEN B. PENROSE A. HATTERSLEY E. ASHFORD
1954 K. ROSEWALL G. WORTHINGTON D. CANDY T. LONG M. HAWTON B. PENROSE
1955 L. HOAD K. ROSEWALL G. REGAN K. HAWTON B. JONES P. PARMENTER
1956 L. HOAD W. WOODCOCK N. GIBSON A. GIBSON S. FRY A. GIBSON
1957 A. COOPER M. ROSE R. EMERSON A. MORTIMER M. HAWTON T. LONG
1958 N. FRASER N. FRASER N. GIBSON T. LONG M. HAWTON T. LONG
1959 R. HEWITT W. JACQUES J. PEARCE L. TURNER N. TURNER L. TURNER
1960 R. MARK K. FLETCHER C. HUGHES L. TURNER M. HAWTON M. REITANO
1961 R. LAVER F. STOLLE R. HEWITT M. SMITH M. REITANO D. HART
1962 M. MULLIGAN N. FRASER K. FLETCHER L. TURNER J. TEGGART E. STARKIE
1963 F. STOLLE F. STOLLE R. HEWITT J. LEHANE M. SCHACT N. MARSH
1964 O. ISHIGURO W. JACQUES J. COTTRIL J. BLACKMAN M. HAWTON K. KRANTZCKE
1965 F. STOLLE W. BOWRY O. DAVIDSON J. O’NEILL K. KRANTZCKE P. TURNER
1966 F. STOLLE F. STOLLE W. JACQUES K. KRANTZCKE K. KRANTZCKE L. TURNER
1967 R. CREALY T. ADDISON R. KELDIE J. TEGGART K. KRANTZCKE J. TEGGART
1968 M. ORANTES T. ADDISON R. KELDIE G. SHERRIFF M. HAWTON N. MARSH
1969 R. CARMICHAEL C. DIBLEY A. McDONALD E. GOOLAGONG E. GOOLAGONG P. EDWARDS
1970 P. DOERNER P. DOERNER R. KELDIE S. WALSHAM H. KAYSER J. FALLIS
1971 R. GAREY A. SHAPTER W. LLOYD C. O’NEILL A. AVIS F. LUFF
1972 J. MARKS J. MARKS G. POLLARD G. HEALEY G. HEALEY E. EASTBURN
1973 M. EDMONSON J. MARKS G. POLLARD F. LUFF H. KAYSER E. HEALEY
1974 A. GARDINER J. SINGH S. MENION C. O’NEILL J. WALKER C. O’NEIL
1975 R. GILTINAN R. GILTINAN J. TRICKY J. WALKER J. WALKER C. O’NEIL
1976 M. EDMONSON NOT PLAYED D. FROMHOLTZ NOT PLAYED
1977 J. MARKS J. MARKS V. EKE J. WALKER J. WALKER J. CAREY
1978 T. SAUNDERS M. CALAUTTI R. CALAUTTI NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED
1979 P. SERRET G. LANGLANDS S. O’SHANNESY D. CHESTERTON NOT PLAYED
1980 L. HALL N. CALLAGHAN T. SAUNDERS A. TOBIN NOT PLAYED
1981 L. WARDER A. HOGAN S. HEALY J. WALKER K. GULLEY D. GULLEY
1982 R. CASE R. CASE S. FURLONG W. GILCHRIST K. WALKER J. WALKER
1983 NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED NOT PLAYED
1984 C. WITTENBURG C. WITTENBURG I. CHAPMAN L. O’NEILL A. WILLIAMS L. PASTERFIELD
1985 N. SMITH R. KILBORN N. SMITH C. THOMPSON K. DEED L. O.’NEILL
1986 P. SERRET R. KILBORN N. SMITH K. SMITH K. CALLAGHAN K. SMITH
1987 KIM BONG SU R. KILBORN N. SMITH A. DINGWALL C. CAMPLING E. CRAIG
1988 R. KILBORN R. KILBORN N. SMITH K. DEED K. CALLAGHAN K. DEED
1989 P. SERRET J. IRELAND J. REIZES A. TOBIN C. CAMPLING E. CRAIG
1990 J. IRELAND R. KILBORN N. SMITH K. RADFORD K. RADFORD N. CUTCLIFFE
1991 A. ANDERSON R. KILBORN N. SMITH N. WEBB K. BALLARD S. WOODWARD
1992 P. SERRET M. HILL M. TEBBUTT J. TAYLOR K. BURKE S. PETERS
1993 J. BELLOLI M. HILL P. SERRET A. MARIK NOT PLAYED
1994 M.P. HILL J. HOLMES B. ROSE J. TAYLOR A. BELL C. BARCLAY
1995 I. SARIC A. BATES J. IRELAND C. BARCLAY C. BARCLAY T. PRICE
1996 A. PAINTER J. HOLMES B. ROSE B. STEWART NOT PLAYED
1997 J. HOLMES A. BATES J. IRELAND N. DE VILLIERS C. BARCLAY N. DE VILLIERS
1998 P. CLARKE N. HEALEY J. STASIAK Z. GOLOPENCZA S. MUNRO S. BEKIR
1999 A. FISHER N. HEALEY P. HANLEY J. BELOBRAJDIC N. KRIZ J. BELOBRAJDIC
2000 T. REID J. LIJEWSKI B. ROSE M. ADAMCZAK M. ADAMCZAK E. HEWSON
2001 L. BOURGEOIS S. KADIR T. REID J. BELOBRAJDIC N. KRIZ R. REID
2002 V. MELLINO S. KADIR G. KOVACEVIC D. CUPAC B. CALDERWOOD C. DOCK
2003 S. KADIR S. KADIR S. FLETCHER B. STEWART K. PINCHBECK B. CALDERWOOD
2004 G. KNOX N. NASH S. BLUHM D. CUPAC R. LAMPRET L. GONZALEZ
2005 R. DUREK B. STAPP D. OSBORNE M. ANDERSON T. CALDERWOOD L. GONZALEZ
2006 S. KADIR M. HISCOKE T. SMITH H. CAO T. CALDERWOOD L. GONZALEZ
2007 G. KNOX D. FERNANDEZ J. LIJEWSKI B. MILENKIEWICZ T. CALDERWOOD L. GONZALEZ
2008 S. KADIR D. FERNANDEZ J. LIJEWSKI L. DU-PLESSIS L. GONZALEZ R. LAMPRET
2009 S. KADIR J. ANDRIJIC M. BARTON H. ERICKSON M. ANDERSON L. GONZALEZ
2010 M. BARTON M. BARTON K. STOKER G. BRODSKY M. ANDERSON L. GONZALEZ
2011 S. KADIR G. KNOX J. ANDRIJIC T. CALDERWOOD M. ANDERSON L. GONZALEZ
2012 J. ANDRIJIC R. DUREK S. GOH M. ANDERSON M. ANDERSON L. GONZALEZ
2013 D. PROPOGGIA B. SMITH C. SMITH L. KRIEGSMANNOVA T. CALDERWOOD E. PEREZ
2014 D. POLKINGHORNE B. SMITH C. SMITH A. MYERS G. O’GORMON M. VAIS
2015 M. BARTON B. SMITH C. SMITH A. MYERS S. QUIST L. GONZALEZ
2016 C. SMITH D. VIDIN N. TURNHAM E. PEREZ B. CRABB N. KRIZ